Daily Archives: April 9, 2020

Arizona To Florida Road Trip October 2019 ~ Part 6

Onward!

From PCB we motored South to spend a few days with our Nephew and his family, outside of Tampa Florida.

 

 

Our first night with them was High School Football night, so it was a quick supper and off to the game.

 

 

This is why we wanted to stop here, not just to see family, but to watch our Grand-Nephew play football, YAY 

 

 

While here, our Niece-In-Law took me on my first adventure in a Publix Supermarket, WOW! What a fabulous place. I just wish we had these where we live. As she shopped, I just looked around and found this, something I had heard about but had never seen. Pre-sliced Taylor’s Ham or Pork Roll. 
We didn’t stay long, `cuz we wanted to get to

Key Largo, FL

On our way down, we hit a bit a weather. A Hurricane (I forget which one, they have so many) skirted by Southern portion of Florida, but hit PCB right where we had been! But we made it to our hotel, just a little shaken and wet.

 

 

What the heck is that right outside our hotel room? Dunno, but they stayed over there in all of the water, it got pretty flooded, so …

 

 

It cleared up enough that we went out back to the waters edge and what did I find, but a Tiki Bar, and they were serving, CHEERS y’all!

 

 

 

That was a long and tedious drive South, so we called it a night in our room with a warm cup-o-Ramen. I keep these sorts of easy-microwavable meals in my traveling kitchen just for this type of night