Monthly Archives: July 2021

Three Bean Salad, My Way

My mother just loves Three Bean Salad and always had a coupla cans of the stuff in her kitchen cupboard as I was growing up.
We mostly would eat it in the Summer, chilled, as a side dish to pretty much anything my Dad grilled. 

Pro tip: try this Three Bean Salad with Fried Chicken. 

Not so long ago, Mom was saying that she could no longer find her Three Bean Salad in the Mega-Mart. So being the good daughter that I am, I did a search on the WWW and found this recipe:

Home Canned Three Bean Salad – Preserved Home

The first time I made this, I did a half batch and it was gone in nothing flat!
So today I made a second round, this time a full recipe and got 7 pints.

This time I switch it up a bit and rather than adding Green Bell Peppers I sliced up some Sweet Mini Bell Peppers, YUM!

Also, I used canned Beans, but fresh Green Beans. Oh and I used Extra Virgin Olive Oil, `cuz that’s what I keep in my pantry.

Total time from start to done was about 3 hours.
You want to give yourself ample time when home canning anything, don’t try to rush it.

Remember, a recipe is simply someone else’s idea, take it and make it your own.

… and if you could, hit that ‘like’ button, leave a comment below maybe just to say ALOHA; subscribe to my blog if you like what you’re reading and get an email when a new post has been uploaded.

MAHALO!

Let Me Catch Y’all Up, AGAIN!

Gosh, I can’t believe that I did it again! 

I went MIA for FOUR MONTHS!

So real quick like, let me catch y’all up with what I’ve been up to.

Never have I ever … made Focaccia, no really!
Meh, it was okay I guess. I think we’ll need a re-do on that one though.

Never have I ever … made Chocolate Dipped fresh Strawberries!
Y’know, those real big ones that you can get every so often? Well, I took the plunge and bought a pint and did `em all pretty and tasty like 

I did some crafting over the past four months and this is one that I’m super proud of.

I had seen this idea on Pinterest and had been watching for a pair of inexpensive kids Rain Boots.

I finally bit the bullet and purchased an Air Fryer!
So far, I’m liking it, kinda. I haven’t been using for everything as other folks do, just a few items to start out.

Something else that I’ve been looking at for the longest time … a stand up Freezer!

YAY!!!

Now, that’s just a small snippet of what I’ve been up to; there’s so much more that I’ll post in the future, as well continuing my Hawaii 2019 trip, oops …

Stay tuned!!

Oops Sorry, I’ve Been Absent Again

I know, I know, I haven’t been posting-again, Sorry!
Life has been so incredibly hectic and busy here in My Kitchen In The Middle Of The Desert, but I promise to catch you all up.
WordPress has changed their formatting, which threw me a curve ball, I gotta say. So I’ve been researching how to do this in a “new and improved” way.
I’ll be back soon …